Tuesday, August 09, 2005

New Box Set

Soooo...I picked up season 5 of Buffy yesterday. I'm only 1 season away from my collection being complete! Mwaah ha ha!

Actually, that's not true. I still need 3 seasons of Angel. Anyhow, I've only watched the first 6 eps so far but it's fantastic. When remembering season 5 you tend to remember the extremely serious last half which marked a change in the whole series but I'd forgotten how incredibly funny the 1st half is. Buffy vs. Dracula is hysterical and may just be Nicholas Brendon's best performance. And somehow I'd forgotten how hot he looked in this season - nice tight shirts. In seasons 6 & 7 they have him wearing hugely baggy pants and shirts and he just looks like a doof. Must've been the alcohol. From Buffy vs. Dracula:

Riley: I've lived in Sunnydale a couple of years now. Know what I've never noticed before?
Giles: Uh, a castle?
Riley: A big, honking castle.

Dracula to Xander: You are strange and offputting.

Xander: I'm supposed to deliver you to the Master now. There's this whole deal where I get to be immortal. You cool with that?

Xander: Where is he? Where's the creep that turned me into a spider eating man bitch?
Buffy: He's gone.
Xander: Damn it! You know what? I'm sick of this crap. I'm sick of being the guy who eats insects and gets the funny syphilis. As of this moment, it's over. I'm finished being everybody's butt monkey!
Buffy: Check. No more butt monkey.

You know tonight I was listening to my mp3 list at random and came across an oldie but goodie...Yankee Rose by David Lee Roth. Anyone remember that one? That really still is a great tune. I was also listening to Bith by Meredith Brooks. That song had so many paradies made of it but I love what it says. And I'm not afraid to admit it!

And now, I shall leave you with a hilarious quote from The Real Me (5.2)
Giles: Just not used to automatic transmission. I loathe this just sitting here, not contributing. No, no, no, it's just not working out.
Buffy: Giles, are you breaking up with your car?
Giles: Well, it did seduce me. All red and sporty.
Buffy: Little two-door tramp.





Comments:
Ahhh, season 5. Good season. You got one of my favourite lines in there about the butt monkey.

Whenever I get a box set, or DL a season I just sit and watch one after the other, as fast as possible - no savouring it for me - all done as quick as possible...

...hmm...
 
Xander: Damn it! You know what? I'm sick of this crap. I'm sick of being the guy who eats insects and gets the funny syphilis. As of this moment, it's over. I'm finished being everybody's butt monkey!

One of my favorite quotes from that entire season. Hands down. All the way. Game-set-match. Over.
 
I love buffy!!!! i miss buffy!!

Great pic of you. i think we have the same specticles!

Herge~
Dave & I do the same thing with "Twin Peaks".
 
I have only acquired up to season 3.....so sad....I think I'm starting to forget too much of my once favourite show...though I think I even liked angel better really.
 
I love Angel too but I really love the funny so Buffy gets the slight edge for me. And as a whole I like the cast of Buffy better.

Of course, Firefly also rocks and they say the cast really loves each other like a family.
 
Post a Comment



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?