Tuesday, August 16, 2005

Elvis

You know I'm gonna do it.

What kind of fan would I be if I didn't mention that today is the 28th anniversary of Elvis' death?
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

No, I don't light candles. No, I don't watch a marathon of his movies. No, I don't travel to Graceland. But I probably listen to one of my Elvis cds. They always put me in a good mood.

I wish I had a dollar for each time someone has snidely asked, "So, you think he's alive?" yuk-yuk-yuk.
I keep an 8x10 picture on my desk of Elvis blowing a kiss (this one actually: Image hosted by Photobucket.com) and this strange business rep came in the other day and immediately took this haughty nature and began quizzing me on my Elvis knowledge. I was all like, WTF?


Like, 10 years ago, when Chik-Fil-A first started their whole "cows promoting chicken" advertising campaign it was kinda cute. 8 months later - not so much. And now 10 years later, most DEFINATELY not. I'm sick of the dumbass cow commercials.

Now Listening To: Double Team by Tenacious D

Comments:
I hate when people wanna compete for who's the bigger fan, so on that note, Did you watch any Angel/Buffy lately? *laughs*
 
*hee!*
Girl, with my husband working out-of-town I've been a dvd fiend! I'm almost finished working my way thru season 5 of Buffy.
 
yep I hate those f'in cows now too. I heard someone say recently, somebody needs to teach those cows to spell. I agree!
 
Last year, when I was in Spain, I watched the whole Elvis thinig on TV.. It was interesting, since it was the first time in my life that I saw everything about him.. This year, I haven't seen it.. But when you watch all the Elvis films for the first time, it is really interesting. I know my sister didn't like me and my dad watching it, hahah!! She was mad that she couldn't watch what she wanted.. But I didn't care! I still don't
 
Double Team - SUPREME.

Better slip off my shoes....


Has it really been 28yrs!!! Fuck, I remember it being reported on TV (Only vaguely mind).

Take off your blouse, and underpants...
 
I favor "Tribute" and "Kielbasa".

I seeen ya WALKin', but all I can thiiink about is... DIIIonetics, yo butt cheese is warm.

I chuh-hecked muh DIPstick, YA NEED LUBRICATION HONEY!

My Kielbasa Sausage has just got to perform... NOW GET IT AWWN!!!
 
I'm a marilyn fan... i get the same thing. well, not the if she is alive thing, but the quizzing thing. it's lame.
 
Post a Comment



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?